[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TcpClient and Sending Integers, Doubles, etc

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I can find lots of things show how to send strings across a TcpClient using network streams. But my question is how do i send a number, in particluar an integer.

ON THE Client Side I have this....
       int SendingOne = 1;
       Byte[] data = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(BitConverter.GetBytes(SendingOne)); // THis doesnot work.... what should it be????
       stream.Write(data, 0, sizeof(int));

ON The Server Side I have this.....
        i = stream.Read(bytes, 0, sizeof(int));
        data = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetString(bytes, 0, i);
        int SendingOne = Convert.ToInt16(data);                       // This doesn't work
       
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joechina
ID: 17849808
Can you try,
Client:
Modify
Byte[] data = BitConverter.GetBytes(SendingOne);

Server:
Remove data = System.Text....
Modify
int SendingOne = BitConverter.ToInt32(i,0);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bhagavan2uday
ID: 17850332
Client Side:

Byte[] byteData = System.Text.Encoding.Default.GetBytes(SendingOne);

then write the data in to port.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joechina earned 2000 total points
ID: 17851703
Sorry,

int SendingOne = BitConverter.ToInt32(i,0);
should be
int SendingOne = BitConverter.ToInt32(bytes,0);
0