Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iframe bgcolor

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,920 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-26
Hi, i am using an iframe but i am not being able to set its bgcolor other than white.. I am using the following code:

<iframe id="dsd" ALLOWTRANSPARENCY="true" bgcolor="red" src="page1.htm" width=541 height=200>
</iframe>

I dont want to modify it in the src file's body, coz it is used in another page.. Can't I set it from the parent page as listed above?
0
Comment
Question by:zahir79b
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17849555
<iframe id="dsd" ALLOWTRANSPARENCY="true" style="background-color: red;" src="blank2.htm" width=541 height=200>
</iframe>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahir79b
ID: 17849617
I have tried it and its not working.. and i also tried to put the color like 'red' and still not working.. and tried to change it in javascript document.getElementById("dsd").style.backgroundColor = "red" ... nothing working .. :(
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nschafer earned 200 total points
ID: 17849715
Hi zahir79b,

This works in IE and FF, I haven't tested with other browsers:

<iframe id="dsd" src="page1.htm" onload="window.frames[0].document.body.style.backgroundColor='red'";>
</iframe>


Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahir79b
ID: 17849758
Thnaks its working ok ..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nschafer
ID: 17849787
Glad I could help,

Neal.
0