[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Force save

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a way in active directory or group policy to force a user to save all files on their desktop to a network drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17849606
You can use Folder redirection and redirect the desktop to home drive.

Check these docs. It may be of help to you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q242557/
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17849607
You can redirect desktop to a network drive (e.g. homdir\desktop) with a folder redirection policy.  You can hide the C: drive and you can redirect my documents to a network drive (e.g. home dir).  Any of these any good for you?

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17849613
Well I wont bother finding a link then as inbarasan got there as the same time as me :-)
0