Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to reinstall windows 2000 server without the installation formatting?

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to reinstall windows 2000 server on a machine, but I cannot remember if the installation is going to do an automatic format of the c drive.   Do you know if it will?  

I have to do a reinstall and not a repair.

I need to recover some files off of the drive.

-Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17849829
sure you can, but can you explain EXACTLY what you mean by "I have to do a reinstall and not a repair" b/c those are pretty much synonomous terms.

if you need to 'recover' some files off the drive, why not just hook the drive up to a machine with a working OS and pull the data off?
also, another option for you might be to install  2000 on the same drive but in a different directory (such as WINNT2) so that you don't even touch the original OS.

but to answer your question, yes you can do a reinstall/repair without formatting the drive.  if you choose the first 'repair' option when installling the OS it hardly does anything.  If you choose, install, follow the steps, then later on it will notice that you already have an install of 2000 on the machine and will ask you to repair it, that is the option that does a full reinstall of the OS without formating. Stupid i know, that you have to choose install, then repair, instead of chooseing the first repair option.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 17849870
it is a weird 4 drive raid array issue that will not allow us to put the drive into another machine.   I thought you could do that but I was not sure because it has been a couples years since I had to do this....

-Randy
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 17850613
yeah, that does change things if it is in an array.  i would suggest you either reinstall the OS to another directory, or do the install/repair option and pull the data off that you need.



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 17861816
I agree with Mike on this one.
you can do a Clean install to: C:\WinNTs
Not:                                    C:\WINNT

The new WINNTs   drive, will be the new installation, then you will be able
To backup everything from the previous installation, and move it 1-Folder over.
Simple actually. And you can choose to either "Keep" (or) "Delete" the older WINNT Folder.

But, of course, this only works for back-up on files and folders, not Registry Values
Of the older installation.

Good Luck.
0