Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Monitor Multiple Websites

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I work for a website hosting company.  We currently host a couple thousand of websites.
What I am looking for is an application that will monitor all those websites on a scheduled basis and report when
a website is down, offline, or has been changed in any way.

Also, it would be good if I could upload all our domain names in mass rather than one at a time, if you know what I mean.

Is there an application or web service out there that does this?

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Morya1
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ukwebguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17850213
There are a lot of applications that will allow you to monitor websites, I put "monitor websites" in google and came up with a few.
Ive never used any myself so I cannot comment on indavidual programs. I suspect that many will require payment to use for an extended amount of time, they will all provide a different amount of reporting too. Some allow you to look for a specific word on a page for example, others just look for "a page" some look for a specific page...

Another option is to make one yourself. for very basic functionality ( using vb.net or similar ) connect to the website, http://your.website.here on port 80 and look for a response code in the header of the reply. This way you can tell if you get a successful page or an error or nothing at all.

As a hosting company, I would suggest looking for the codes 200 - success, 404 - page not found, 500 - internal server error and 403 - access denied or waiting for a timeout of say 15 sec.

I personally would recomend the build it yourself, with a little knowledge of HTTP protocol you can at least work out if the website is there or not.

Hope this helps,

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Basilisci
Basilisci earned 1000 total points
ID: 17850240
monit ( http://www.tildeslash.com/monit/ ) has worked for me, although I only have a ten or so different websites to monitor. Its a simple linux daemon that can monitor various services, and can be configured to do many things when a failure is detected, like emailing a user or restarting the web servers. It's quite easy to use too.

One possible configuration would look like this (file: /etc/monit/monitrc)

# set monitor interval to 3 minutes
set daemon  180

# send alert emails to this adress
set alert webmaster@hostingcompany.com

# this should be self-explanatory
check host mydomain.com with address mydomain.com
    if failed port 80 protocol http request "/"
       with timeout 10 seconds then alert

check host somedomain.com with address somedomain.com
    if failed port 80 protocol http request "/"
       with timeout 10 seconds then alert

0
 

Author Comment

by:Morya1
ID: 18006149
I agree, There was no really acceptable or practical answer for this question.
0