Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the IP Address for Exchange Server and the DC

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We planning to physically move the Exchange Server and DC(which has all the FSMO role) to another location .

The time of move the Exchange Server and the DC will get an new IP Address .

My question is that Is there any impact or any pre-cautionary methods that i have to take place before the move ?

Note : There are 2 DC in the Org ( Say DC1 and DC2 ) .DC1 with no roles is already moved to the new location we are planning to move the FSMO role from DC2 to DC1  which is yet to be moved and Demote the Dc2 Server (before the move).


Do i have to consider anything before the move takes place ?

Amit

0
Comment
Question by:aa230002
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17852696
If you can, keep at least one GC alive on each subnet while you make the change. Failing that, stop Exchange services and everything else you can on the Exchange server, then change its IP address and shut it down totally. Make the change on the domain controllers and bring them back up. Ensure that they have registered their new IP address in DNS and then bring the Exchange server up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Spag_Yetti
ID: 17855032
Make sure you delete the PTR with the wrong IP address out of DNS too...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17855628
You will have to change the following.

The A host record with its new ip address.
and the PTR record for the new ip address.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0