Solved

how to make InputStream and OutputStream thread safe.

Posted on 2006-11-01
14
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
well, have multiple clients connecting to a Socket Server,
some kind simple chat application.

are the InputStream and OutputStream thread safe,
or do i have do something special to ensure that.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Knightley
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
If they address different files there is no problem.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
> are the InputStream and OutputStream thread safe,

They are since each time you will be getting the input/output stream of the coket connecting to the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Knightley
Comment Utility
a server connected with several clients is always thread safe?
i rememer somebody told me it is not, but forget where.

so when i start a server:
1. accept several clients by creating a thread for each.
2. do some input and output
3. do some System.out.println

everything i did above are thread safe?

thanx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
The IO is, the thread operations may not be.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
> everything i did above are thread safe?

If you do not deal with any instance variables that are shared between threads then it is. The following is thread safe:

public SocketServer server = new SocketServer(port);
public Socket connection;

while (true)
{
   connection = server.accept();
   ClientConnection client = new ClientConnection(connection);
   Thread t = new Thread(client);
   t.start();
}

public class ClientConnection
{
   private Socket socket = null;
   private InputStream is = null;
   private OutputStream os = null;

   public ClientConnection(Socket s)
   {
      socket = s;
   }

   public void run()
   {
      is = socket.getInputStream();
      os = socket.getOutputStream();
      while (...)
      ....
      ....
   }
}

The following is not thread safe

public SocketServer server = new SocketServer(port);
public Socket connection;

// This is not thread safe
public int notThreadSafeVariable = 0;

while (true)
{
   connection = server.accept();
   ClientConnection client = new ClientConnection(connection, notThreadSafeVariable);
   Thread t = new Thread(client);
   t.start();
}

public class ClientConnection
{
   private Socket socket = null;
   private InputStream is = null;
   private OutputStream os = null;
   private int notThreadSafeVariable = 0;

   public ClientConnection(Socket s, int notThreadSafeVariable)
   {
      socket = s;
      this.notThreadSafeVariable = notThreadSafeVariable;
   }

   public void run()
   {
      is = socket.getInputStream();
      os = socket.getOutputStream();
      while (...)
      ....
      ....
   }

   public int getNotThreadSafeVariable()
   {
      return notThreadSafeVariable--;
   }

   public void incrementNotThreadSafeVariable()
   {
      notThreadSafeVariable++;
   }
}

In the example above the "notThreadSafeVariable" is not safe since you cannot guarantee that each thread will see the variable incremented or decremented by exactly 1.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Also the ClientConnection class should implement Runnable. I forgot about it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
:<
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Knightley
Comment Utility
sorry sciuriware,

i received the CleanUp post, and give the points in a hurry.

in my defense, though your anwsers are correct and swift,
and should receive the points.

they are just so SHORT, i am afraid i overlooked them.

sorry again, if there is a way to send you the points,
tell me how. if not, i hope i could make it up to you somehow.

cu
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
No problem, you can't always  :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
This is an interesting forum,
sometimes you get points for almost nothing,
sometimes you work hard on a solution and ... nope.
Don't worry!

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
You can still ask a question in Community Support to reopen the question and assign the points to sciuriwar.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
I looked this over. Let it be as it is. Next question please ....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Knightley
Comment Utility
i think its alright. girionis, u help a lot too.

next time u anwser my question i will give it to
scicuriware. :)

thanx to u both.
0