Solved

Cisco VPN - Cannot Surf the Web at Home While VPN is Connected

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I cannot surf the internet or see my home network while I am connected with Cisco VPN.  Is there a way around this?  

Thanks in advance.

TJ
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HeavyWaterLTD
ID: 17850593
This is normal behavior for VPN. This is a method of securing the VPN network from where you are connecting from. You need to talk to your administrator to allow split tunneling. They may not allow this for security purpose
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 17850701
I am the administrator.  LOL.  We had a company come in to install the Cisco PIX 501, because I do not have my Cisco certs(yet).  Is this something I can do by connecting to the router?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
instillmotion earned 500 total points
ID: 17850796
ON the pix add this:

access-list split permit ip localLANipaddress subnetmask vpnpoolipaddress subnetmask

Then add this to the vpngroup:

vpngroup YourVPNGroup split-tunnel split
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 17850862
is that the EXACT command I need to use on the PIX?  Just making sure.  I will give it a try.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17850979
Also on the client, there is an option to change to allow split tunneling. but this "can" be forced down from the pix. but might want to check.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17851024
yes it is but obviously you need to replace localLANipaddress with the network address on the PIX LAN and vpnpoolipaddress with the vpnpool you are using.

IE:

access-list split permit ip 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0

you can find out what the vpnpool subnet used is by looking at the config under:

ip local pool

if you need more details you can post a sanatized version of your config, and i can give you more presice instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 17858445
would this command work?

vpngroup buckstaffuser split-tunnel nonat
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17859239
yes this will work because most probably if you already have an access-list nonat it would be defining the correct set of ips which are the ones that define the vpn tunnel.

0