Solved

How to use a credfit card payment on a webpage

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I want to create a webpage on which a service is offered.
I would like to offer the visitors the option of paying with their credit card.
I know how to use HTML programming but I am not sure how to go about creating such an option.
Can somebody explain to me everything I have to do to produce such a page?
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:aloesv
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webcertified earned 250 total points
ID: 17850080
First you need an online merchant account to receive a payment with credit card. There are various merchant account you can open, the fee and service types are also vary. Here are some popular merchant account providers.

http://www.paypal.com
http://www.2co.com
http://www.e-gold.com
http://www.bluepay.com

Once you have your merchant account setup you have to find what kind of integration you are looking for. Shopping Carts or actual online store, etc. Each merchant providers offer different method of integration and they give you instructions to how.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:esw074
ID: 17859149
Additionally, you need to consider data security.  While many payment providers have secure all-in-one solutions available, some require data to be posted from a form on your site.  Be sure that you use an SSL connection (https) for any page on which users are required to enter sensitive data (card number, etc).  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17860373
It depends on what country you are in...  What country are you in?

-Corey
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aloesv
ID: 17861326
From Canada
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17861359
You can check out BeanStream, Paymentech, Moneris and PSIGate

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 17875929
I wud also recommend :

www.swreg.org 

Also if you would like to receive money direct to your debit card then try www.ikobo.com


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0