Solved

Exchange Cashed mode in outlook vs None cashed mode.

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I just switched one of our clients to Exchange 2003 on SBS. When we were configuring Outlook on the clients we selected to enable Exchange Cased mode . I have read some post that suggest that it cusses problems. This is a small office with GB Lan and very few clients. The only reason that I did this was because we have laptops that may be occasionally  not connected to the network and may need access to outlook data. So, are we getting ourselves into trouble? What is the disadvantage/ advantage? Is it too late to change back to none cashed mode.?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
outlook can be switched back to cached mode at any point of time.
cached mode (.ost file) is nothing but an offline copy of the user's mailbox stored locally in the hard drive
it is helpfull for the users to read email and compose emails when they are not connected to the network
once the users are connected back to the network outlook tries to sync the offline mailbox with the mailbox on the server and sends any emails that the user might have composed when outlook was offline
outlook also downloads the offline address book once a day.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
To get the best out of Outlook you really need to use cached mode. The antispam feature of Exchange/Outlook relies on the client being in cached mode to work correctly.
As for problems, I haven't seen any other than the usual Outlook type problems. These aren't caused by cached mode, we just have to tell people to clear the cached folders to ensure that there is no problems with the cache. It is just a copy of the email after all.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Well, generally you DON'T need to configure Outlook on the clients with SBS 2003.  That is if you joined your workstations to the network correctly with the http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  This is just one of the benefits of using this method... as SBS would configure it automatically.

I don't know what you read about not using Exchange Cached mode, but I agree with Sembee that whatever problems people are having, it's not due to that.  There are really no disadvantages to using Cached Exchange Mode that I'm aware of.  

You will have significantly LESS problems if you correct how the clients were joined to your domain... because there are over 20 different things that this will help you manage properly.  (see http://sbsurl.com/connectcomputer for full details).

To correct this, please follow these steps:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
Comment Utility
Simon and Jeff,

You both have been extremely helpful through this project and I really appreciate that.


Jeff,
 I did use the  http://servername/connectcomputer to join the comptuer to the domain, but did not configure any  users for that compuer.

The setup did ask me if I wanted to configure any users for that computer, but I thought if I used it to configure users for that computer, it would only allow that user to access that workstation. Do I still need to go trough all of  that?

 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No, you don't need to go through all of that.  What the user assignment does is to migrate a profile for an existing user that had been using that machine to their domain account... so they don't lose their desktop settings, dictionary, etc.  It also makes that user a member of that workstation's local Administrator group so that when software updates come down, the main user can facilitate their installation.  (You may or may not agree with this methodology, but that's what happens... there are ways to modify the security of course, and some are found here:  http://sbsurl.com/add)

The other thing that occurs here is the assigned user is allowed to connect to that particular workstation through Remote Web Workplace (http://sbsurl.com/rww)

All of that does not preclude any user from logging into any machine though...If another user were to log in, Outlook should still auto-configure for them without a problem.  If it's not doing this, you may need to Reassign Outlook 2003 as a Client App in the SBS's Server Management Console > Client Computers > Assign Applications to Client Computers.  On the Client Applications screen, click the Advanced Button and make sure that Outlook Profile Settings is checked.  If you were to click the "More Information" button on that screen you'd see that it says this about Outlook Profile Settings:

"Windows Small Business Server configures Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 to use Exchange Server  2003 in profiles set up for new users. These profiles specify Exchange server connections and define account information. If the client computer contains existing profiles, Windows Small Business Server adds Exchange server and sets the new profile as the default."

"Fax mail transport is also configured, which enables users to send faxes from Outlook or other mail applications."

"If you specify that the client computer will be used remotely, Outlook is configured to manually synchronize offline folders."

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0