Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the ip by command line

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I tried to change the ip by command line, the netsh, but not work.

That is originally has one ip, but now need to change to another one.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17853920
what do you mean netsh does not work? does it error? have you got enough rights to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17854690
I am the administrator, I try to use the netsh command to do it, but cannot work.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17854700
you still havent told me how it doesnt work, do the changes not get made or are you having troubles actually using the command?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17855737
when using the command it said the ip is not a acceptable ip address
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17855754
then you used the wrong syntax start with netsh /?
then go through each step as the help explains  netsh /? then you will see options  
netsh interface /?
then netsh interface set /?

etc etc etc
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 17856905
Yup, something like

netsh
int
ip
set address local static x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0 x.x.x.x 1
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 17857564
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17863615
netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.10 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1

yes, I tried like this but not work.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17864436
But what does it do.  As jayjay say type

netsh    then press return and you end up netsh console
int   return
etc.
at each level you can type help to see the commands.

Is netsh running at all, what is the error - you don't get it on 2000 for instance.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17865832
depending on your router, your ip might be 192.168.1.10 or 192.168.2.10, also be sure you included the metric of 1

i just did this on my pc & it worked setting it to static then back to dhcp

netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.70 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1

netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" dhcp (ip 0.55)

maybe you need to reset you tcp/ip stack
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299357)
0