[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal 8.5 - Select Expert

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-20
When using Select Expert in Crystal 8.5 I will choose a table/field, select "is one of" and use the drop down list to select the individual cases/occurrences/types that I want.  The list runs from A - G and stops... I know the list goes through at least S.  Why can't I see all the data?

THNX

0
Comment
Question by:frankrentef
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frankrentef
ID: 17850215
Note:  I am talking about an email list with over 1200 users.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 17850238
Crystal has a limit to the first 500 unique values.  This is for performance reasons.
To change it, you need to edit a value in the registry.
Drill down in the registry on HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Crystal Decisions\8.5\Crystal Reports\DatabaseServer (this might be slightly different as I don't have 8.5 installed to confirm)
Look for "MaxNBrowseValues" and Double Click on it.
Change the radio button to Decimal, then increase the 500 value to whatever you need it to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankrentef
ID: 17850787
I'm finding a Crystal Decisions directory then


Crystal Decisions/2.0/bin/ *.dll

I don't find a .dll named MaxNBrowseValues....42 .dlls in all in the directory.

Suggestions?

THNX
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 17850909
Start menu, Run.
Type in Regedit.
Look for the path there
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankrentef
ID: 17851038
I have a Crystal Decisions/9.0/Crystal Reports Designer Component/DatabaseServer/default

Name = default
type = reg_sz
data=value not set

if I click on modify I get "value data" and a blank
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 17852294
Is there anything else under DatabaseServer besides default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankrentef
ID: 17852334
Database Options
Export
FetchOptions
New Object
Query Engine
Saved Data


All will "default"
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 17852485
If you really have 8.5, then the Registry key to change is:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Seagate Software\Cyrstal Reports\Database Server

As Brian said, change the default value for MaxNBrowseValues to something greater than 500 (such as 1500, to accommodate your specific needs)

~Kurt
0