Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rent a coder type of websites.

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi,
just recently i found www.rentacoder.com to bid a s/w project and and get the application.
i think this is a best idea for a programmer to make some money from his free time. just i want to know that, what other sites are avaible to make money from programming my skills?
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Praveen Kumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 400 total points
ID: 17853239
Try these, elance seems to get a high volume of projects
http://www.elance.com/
http://www.guru.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 17856762
The websites are listed randomly and the website listed first doesn't mean that it is any better than the one listed below. The best website will be selected according to your taste:

Project Spring
http://www.projectspring.com

IT Moonlighter
http://www.itmoonlighter.com

Hire Bidder
http://www.hirebidder.com

Freelance Web Projects
http://freelancewebprojects.com/

Image Lance
http://www.imagelance.com/

Web Developers Index
http://www.webdevelopersindex.com/

ScriptLance
http://www.scriptlance.com/

Got Projects
http://www.gotprojects.com

Outsource Today
http://www.outsourcetoday.net/

Freelance Auctions
http://freelanceauction.com/

Programming Bids
http://programmingbids.com/

12 Freelance
http://www.12freelance.com/

Freelance Spot
http://www.freelancespot.com/

Select Designer
http://www.selectadesigner.com/

City IT Jobs
http://www.cityitjobs.com/

Freelance Web Programming
http://www.freelancewebprogramming.com/

Freelance Direct
http://www.freelancersdirect.com/

Freelance Central
http://www.freelancecentral.net/

Elance
http://www.elanceonline.com

Max Lance
http://www.maxlance.com/

The Centrall Mall
http://www.thecentralmall.com

Contracted Work
http://contractedwork.com

Quovix
http://www.quovix.com/

Japher Base
http://www.japherbase.com/

Free Agent
http://www.freeagent.com

Projects Pool
http://www.projectspool.com/

CodeLance
http://www.codelance.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MilanKM
MilanKM earned 200 total points
ID: 17872729
A few more sites. According to me, RentACoder is quite flexible & best among these. You can go with it. Loads of projects submitted daily. But charge is little high, RentACoder takes a clear 15% charge from your earning.

[01] www.getafreelancer.com
[02] www.freelancebbs.com
[03] www.freelance.com
[04] www.freelanceworkexchange.com
[05] www.freelanceindia.com
[06] www.freelancedesigners.com
[07] www.creativetrack.com
[08] www.geolance.com
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 17872740
>> zzynx & everyone here, pls take a look & try to share a bit here http:Q_22048872.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 17880676
thanks everybody...
Milan, congrats for your new name...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 17880781
thanx 4 axxepting
0