Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volume Shadow Copy Service(VSS) not running schedule on Domain Controllers

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The service works if I manually do a copy, but the schedule will not run.  I get the following error.

Task Scheduler

General page initialization failed.
The specific error is:
0x8007000d: The data is invalid.
An error has occurred attempting to retrieve account information.  You may continue editing the task object, but will be unable to change account information.


I have tried running it with the domain Administrator account as well as my own account.  I think its a permissions issue with the domain.  This service did work fine on these machines before they were promoted to DCs.  Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:JMPENG
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 17850255
backup data..

remove shadow copy from the drive you have specified (disable it)

then re-enable it..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17850261
you might want to specify/create a service account..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMPENG
ID: 17850447
That worked, specified a domain service account.  Restarted the service, deleted the schedule and recreated and it worked.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smans
ID: 22300857
0
 

Expert Comment

by:A929
ID: 23786492
SMANS was actually the better answer, but the topic was closed already.
0