Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing out sql query on screen

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,420 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I would like to be able to see my sql querys on screen (or in any other way) when debugging.

In classing asp I could just print out the query with it's values like

sql = "Select * from table where id = " & request("id")
set rs = conn.execute(sql)
response.write(sql)

then I could see what values where in the query.

How can I get a similar result in asp.net?
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ramuncikas
ID: 17850385
   Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        Dim sql As String
        Sql = "Select * from table where id = " & Request("id")
        Response.Write(Sql)
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17851593
You can also use System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine to set it in the Output window.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:peternordberg
ID: 17852204
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 17854902
Dim commandText As String = "Select * From Users Where Name = 'Bob' "
System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(commandText)

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:peternordberg
ID: 17856188
ok, I'll try
0