Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some clients can't receive e-mail from our mail server

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We just moved our exchange 2000 server to a new network connection a week ago and therefore the external IP address has changed.  Our ISP changed the MX records (forward and reverse DNS lookups) to point to and from the new IP.
Inbound traffic is fine but oubound seems to be giving us a problem.  Some clients are unable to receive e-mail from our mail server.  These e-mails just seem to stay in the queue on our end.  Is this something on the recipients end? Any suggestions.

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:RMITV
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17850770
I belive that you have reverse DNS Lookups for your Mail Gateway. Can you the NDR received so that we can debug some more on this issue
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17851179
Hi Mike,
Please check for reverse DNS lookup in the following site. http://www.dnsstuff.com.  CHeck that reverse lookup points to your right hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMITV
ID: 17852512
The reverse lookup is pointing to the correct hostname however we believe that when an e-mail is sent from our exchange server it appears to be coming from the old hostname.  Can someone please help us configure it so that it shows that all e-mails are coming from the new hostname.  I hope this makes sense.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17852760
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp should tell you what you need.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17855633
Go into the Default SMTP Virtual Server Properties.
Click on the last tab and then modify the FQDN, (if you hostname has changed),
and also modify the external DNS server ip address.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0