Solved

74 gig mark in exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Does Microsoft support the exchange 2003 registry hack to 74 Gids
0
Comment
Question by:THHILL
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
Comment Utility
Can you explain bitmore on your query so that it will help in responding to your query
0
 

Author Comment

by:THHILL
Comment Utility
i have a microsoft 2003 exchange server, it has some issues, i used the registry tweaks to bring the data base up to 74 gigs.  since that time i have users lose their inbox's, or randamly deleteting other items at will. any idea why this would happen
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
I belive that You have enabled database size support to 75GB in Exchange 2003 std edition with SP2. If yes, then i haven't come across any problem after enabling this registry tweak.

May be some more experts will help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:THHILL
Comment Utility
yes it is std sp2 it was installed with no thought process and now we are sufferting
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brakk0
brakk0 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
It is not a "hack" it is a feature included with exchange 2003 SP2. The registry change is how you control it because they didn't include a way to change it in the GUI.

I can see no reason why this would have caused the problems you are seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THHILL
Comment Utility
i agree have you ever seen email just vannishing for no reason
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You need answers to some more questions to find the root cause.
1. is it happening to all users or some users?
2. users on all stores on a specific store?
3. Is there a possibility that users are downloading mails using POP3 and removing the mails from the server?
4. Any mailbox management policy configured?
5. What is the mail item retention time set on the store? did you try to recover these missing items using "recover deleted items" section.?

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:THHILL
Comment Utility
closed
0