?
Solved

How do I export all email users and email addresses

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How do I export all email users and email addresses from Active Directory 2003 to a text file?
I tried the Export feature on the AD domain, but it does not give me email addresses.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmudry earned 500 total points
ID: 17851148
I would recommend purchasing a tool such as Hyena to do this for you.  There are other free tools, like CSVDE, but again Hyena makes it much more simple.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 500 total points
ID: 17851999
CSVDE or ldifde is best to use in this case. you need to install Windows Support Tools for CSVDE to run. here is a simple example ->

CSVDE -f <filename> -d "<domain_name>" -s <dc_name> -r "(&(objectClass=user)(mail=*))" -l "displayName,mail"

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.

0