Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I export all email users and email addresses from Active Directory 2003 to a text file?

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I export all email users and email addresses from Active Directory 2003 to a text file?
I tried the Export feature on the AD domain, but it does not give me email addresses.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 17850606
do an export either from your machine - if you have the Exchange Management Tools installed..

or from the Exchange Server itself..

Administrative Groups -> expand group -> servers -> storage group > mailbox store -> mailboxes

right click, select export list

select tab delimited..

save, and open the tab delimited file with Microsoft Excel..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 17852287
Run this on a 2003 server or a Windows XP workstation with the admin tools installed:

dsquery user -limit 0|dsget user -samid -email > C:\report.txt

if you want the firstname and last name instead of the username run this line:

dsquery user -limit 0|dsget user -fn -ln -email > C:\report.txt

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 17853071
Sean, that does not provide email addresses.
0