?
Solved

Cisco 827 Port Forward

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello All.  I have a Cisco 827 that is working ok.  I have port 82 forwarded to an internal IP address and it work fine with one exception.  if I use the URL from anywhere outside the router it works fine.  If I use the URL from inside the router it times out.  Thoughts?

I have the same issue on a Cisco 1841.

Cheers
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:bobbydall2000
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17851708
This is a very common issue, and has been addressed many times here on EE. From the inside, you can't access the outside address and port. It just won't work. If you need it for testing, you need to use an outside connection for that purpose. If you want your users to access it, you need to either set up a local host on the PCs, or put a local entry into your internal DNS.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 17851716
When I said local host on the PCs, I meant a host table entry on their PCs with the internal address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bobbydall2000
ID: 17851862
But it did work on the connection that now has the Cisco 1841.  We replaced a Cisco 1700 router with the 1841 and it stopped working from inside.  If I swap back the 1700 in place the URL starts working again.  Drop in the 1841, nothing from the inside.  I will add an entry in the local DNS as well.

Cheers
Mark
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 17852178
That's pretty wierd. This is strange to say, but I would almost think that something's buggy with the 1700, because I've never heard of it working before.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:btassure
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 17857021
The 1700 probably had a route/acl allowing traffic from the internal interface to the external. It is essentially a routing loop at the moment as it comes from the inside address, routes to the outside which then routes it back to the inside again. You try setting an ICMP redirect for the local interface on the router.

Can you post the config of the 827?
0