Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange Syntax error on a VBScript Class definition

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having problems with a class definition in VBScript. I am getting a syntax error for no apparent reason. This is the code that gives the error:

Class FastString
      
      Dim stringArray,growthRate,numItems
      
      Private Sub Class_Initialize()
            growthRate = 50: numItems = 0
            ReDim stringArray(growthRate)
      End Sub
      
      Public Sub Append(ByVal strValue)
            ' Next line will prevent type mismatch errors if item is null. Performance hit is negligible
            strValue=strValue & ""
            If numItems > UBound(stringArray) Then       ReDim Preserve stringArray(UBound(stringArray) + growthRate)
            stringArray(numItems) = strValue:numItems = numItems + 1
      End Sub
      
      Public Sub Reset
            Erase stringArray
               Class_Initialize
         End Sub
      
      Public Function concat()
            Redim Preserve stringArray(numItems)
            concat = Join(stringArray, "")
      End Function
      
End Class

As I said I don't see what is wrong with this. However I get a Syntax Error from this the "Class FastString" line. Now this is code that has been used before without such an error, so I'm baffled. Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:thedwalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Preece
ID: 17850692
Do you need () after:

Public Sub Reset

Preece
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 17850699
The code is fine. Make sure that this code is not put in incorrect place like in between a if...end if block or function... end function or another class.... end class.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedwalker
ID: 17850745
Would it matter if this is included in a file that is in an if...end if statement?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17850942
Yes. You can't do that. The include files are included before any line is executed. So before any line is executed you end up having a class definition in between in...end if which is incorrect.

Why do you need a class definition inside a if logic? The code that creates the class object and calls method in it should be in the if block not the class itself.
0