Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home network connection lost when copying large files between two computers

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
I have two computers running Windows XP on a home network. They are hooked up to a gigabit switch. When moving large video files from one computer to the other, it will move a few files successfully then give me an error that the network connection was lost. The computer that the files are being copied from will then have to be rebooted to continue moving or to even get on the internet (the gigabit switch is hooked up to a wired router). All hardware and software is very current. I tried disabling my AVG firewall on both computers (and of course XP's firewall is off) to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:lhoarty
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 336 total points
ID: 17850686

Here are some suggestions:

1. If it's a managed switch, then manually configure the speed and duplex settings of the ports connected to the XP boxes (e.g., full duplex, 1000Mbps)
2. Manually configure the settings on the network cards of the XP boxes to match the settings on the switch ports.
3. Try installing different make/model NICs in the XP boxes.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 332 total points
ID: 17851093
Also make sure you are using high grade, factory made cables. If lowering the connection speeds to 100mbps or lower, as a test, resolves the problem, flaky cables may well be the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ScooterAnderson
ScooterAnderson earned 332 total points
ID: 17852482
If your gig switch is managed, log in to it and check for port errors on the two ports you are using... might help identify problems with connectivity (bad cabling, duplex mismatch - already listed above...).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tmtroutman
ID: 17868945
Bad cables or bad port on switch
0