Solved

For loop

Posted on 2006-11-01
11
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

How is the following loop interpreted?

Thank you.

for (i=56;i>0;){
0
Comment
Question by:IAJWDDIY
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 17850729
Set i to 56.

Then, as long as i is greater than 0
execute the following compound statement.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17850730
'i' is initialized to 56 and the loop is executed as long as 'i' does not drop below '1'. However, since the 'loop expression' (as in "for( [init-expr]; [cond-expr]; [loop-expr] )") does not change 'i', it has to be altered inside the loop body to meet that criteria.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17850733
Loop starts with i equal to 56
Continues to loop while i is greater than 0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17850751
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17850856
Need to reduce i, else you have infinite loop. This will reduce it by one on each iteration of the loop:

for (i=56;i>0;i--){
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17850877
>>Need to reduce i

What was unclear about "However, since the 'loop expression' [...] does not change 'i', it has to be altered inside the loop body to meet that criteria."?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAJWDDIY
ID: 17850985
So if there is a statement like:

 a=z[i-] ; b=z[i-].....

inside the loop would this reduce?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 17851056
Well, if they were like

a=z[i--] ; b=z[i--];

Yes, they would, e.g.

for (i=56;i>0;){

a=z[i--];
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAJWDDIY
ID: 17851079
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17851128
>>What was unclear

Nothing wrong with more clarity, adding the words "infinite loop', and giving an i--  option.   : )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17851173

IAJWDDIY, it's almost hidden away, but there's a "Split points" link in open questions at the bottom ;)
0