Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network monitor software - what should we monitor for different servers?

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm looking for info on what counters/services should be monitored for different servers (ie: exchange box - these x services, these x counters and threshholds; SQL box, these y services... etc.) are there any white papers on it?
I'm looking at Numara network monitor and they are no help at all.
If the idea is that the monitor will allow IT to be proactive is solving problems, we need to know what we are looking for before it happends, right?
0
Comment
Question by:cmcochran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 17850836

I'd recommend you look at GFI's stuff.  It's pretty reasonably priced and I've used it and it works well.

For monitoring services, look at their Network Server Monitor:  http://www.gfi.com/nsm/

I like the rest of their stuff, too.  Their Network Security Scanner is also really nice. Again, the pricing's not too bad either.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1200 total points
ID: 17851902
SQL http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298475
Exchange http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/E2k3Perf_ScalGuide/43d0c5d9-959c-4aef-888c-4db842939a17.mspx?mfr=true

Which other servers?

Actually, just google "performance counters" site:microsoft.com SQL (for SQL)
or "performance counters" site:microsoft.com exchange (for exchange), etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 17852505
Sorry... I thought you were asking about software... I just actually read your posting and RPPreacher's links are the way to go.

If you're looking at automatically monitoring the servers (using the counters) and setting up alerts, then take a look at GFI's stuff.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 300 total points
ID: 17852911
We use Site Scope from Mercury: http://www.mercury.com/us/products/business-availability-center/sitescope/

Site Scope is a throurough software using to monitor network, service,  harward, and application performance. It will send email, pager, alert when your server down, running out of disk space, memory, or other network issue. You can configure it to send out reports, graph.... easy to install and setup. Check it out.

K
0