Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hex String to Image file

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Right now I use Oracles XDK to query the database and return an XML string.  The XML contains an element which is an image(comes from a Blob).  The data is in Hex format.  Is there a way to take a HEX string and convert it back to a JPEG?  I have tried converting the HEX to binary but its too big and will take too long.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bigboy1122
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17850792
byte[] imageBytes = new BigInteger(hexString).toByteArray();
// Create an image with the array
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17850804
Sorry

byte[] imageBytes = new BigInteger(hexString, 16).toByteArray();
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 17853024
// you can load it as an image using:

Image image = ImageIO.read(new ByteArrayInputStream(new BigInteger(hexString, 16).toByteArray()));

// or save it directly to a file using:

OutputStream out = new BufferedOutputStream(new FileOutputStream("image.jpg"));
out.write(new BigInteger(hexString, 16).toByteArray());
out.close();
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bigboy1122
ID: 17866198
Thanks guys. Just what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17866815
Not sure why i received no credit for the answer accepted, since i provided most of it ...
0