Solved

After Flashing the BIOS raid config is gone

Posted on 2006-11-01
12
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I had an issue after adding an IDE drive for additional storage with that the server would not boot to the previously configured Raid drive.  I flashed the BIOS and was able then to select the correct HD to boot to.  However after doing this my raid drives are no longed in RAID they are just noticed as 2 seperate drives.  How can I reconfigure the RAID on the those two drives without rebuilding the server?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wilnah
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17850907
If you were using motherboard RAID, flashing the BIOS wiped out your RAID configuration info.  You will need to rebuild the array - you made a backup before you did this, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilnah
ID: 17851092
Yes.  How do I rebuild the array?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17851253
Go into the BIOS to make sure RAID is enabled, and then boot into the RAID controller when prompted.  Choose the drives that will be part of the array and select the RAID configuration.  You will need to format it and then restore your backup to the array.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wilnah
ID: 17851437
So I have to format the drives?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17851555
Yes - once you lost the array information, it could not be rebuilt.  If you had a standalone controller card, they would not have been affected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilnah
ID: 17851594
Cool.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17855194
You must go into the BIOS and set the option back to RAID. It probably has defaulted to IDE mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilnah
ID: 17858923
So darrenakin are you saying I don't have to format rather just change the config in BIOS back to RAID?  If so where in the BIOS do you do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17861033
If you have flashed the BIOS then it probably has defaulted back to just regular IDE, you will need to go into the BIOS (Everyone is different) and find the option for the drives and tell it that it is RAID.After you do so, that requires you to save and Exit. Upon Boot you should see a RAID screen (something like CTRL-G, or something like that). Enter there. Here you will need to specify the type of RAID that you want to build. Unfortunatley you will probably loose all of your data by doing so. If you had a SCSI card with a battery backup this would save you that headache. Someone else may know how you can retrieve that data from that RAID config. You can look for the option in the RAID config for a REBUILD. This should rebuild the RAID back to how you had it with no data loss.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17863622
Most motherboard RAID setups aren't sophisticated enough to recover when the the RAID is broken.  There is a program called RAID Reconstructor from www.runtime.org that might be able to recover your data - it costs nothing to see if it will detect the data; it only costs to buy the program if you want to save data that you detect.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17893188
Boy I could have sworn thats what I said
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17895474
It takes a little better timing if you want to get credit for it - otherwise, you're just repeating what someone else said.  
0