Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message header originating from my server showing wrong IP address

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We recently added a PTR and SPF record for our domain. Now suddenly we have a company whom we frequently send mail to rejecting mail from us. I inspected a message header sent from our mail server and it shows the correct domain name for our mail server but the corresponding IP address is wrong. The IP being shown does belong to us but it's not the correct one. Can someone please tell me how to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:chimchimster
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmudry earned 672 total points
ID: 17851273
Have you verified your public SPF and PTR records and do they contain the right information?

I would also try contacting the party who is denying them to make sure they are getting the right DNS info.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 664 total points
ID: 17852206
Enter your domain name here and check all details.
http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheckdomainf.aspx

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 17852780
I usually see that when the NAT isn't set correctly on the firewall.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17855285
Sambee is correct. Very likely you NAT isn't configured correctly on your firewall or router.

Do the the following.
Login to your exchange server, using remote desktop connection (rdp) or the console.
Open the IE or Firefox web browser. (which ever you prefer)
The enter this url into the address bar.
http://www.whatismyip.com or http://www.showmyip.com

Both these websites will display your public ip address.

Then I suggest that you login to your firewall or Router and take corrective action to correct the NAT.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0