Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two PPTP vpn's not accessible

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a router which acts as VPN gateway for remote users. The VPN gateway run as PPTP server and its a hardware box. ie. Dlink router. When two remote users from Single WAN IP address tries to connect to VPN gateway unable to connect. Sometimes it disconnects the other person vpn connectivity too.

Here is the configuration:

Remote office: 192.168.0.X/24

Home network: 172.18.16.X/24

Using MS-VPN client am trying to connect to the router.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kchoppa
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
ID: 17851062
The router at the client site may only support 1 PPTP pass-through tunnel. This is very common. Two solutions;
1)create a site to site tunnel with 2 hardware VPN den points/routers
2) replace the client site router with one that supports more than 1 PPTP pass-through tunnel

The other possibility is your VPN server site may not be able to handle both clients having the same WAN IP, though this is not usually the case with the Windows VPN server and client. If so option 1 above is the only solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17851532
Agree with Rob. Either site 2 site vpn or have to have 2 public ip's while connecting...

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18055314
Hey, just checking some old posts. Did you get this resolved?

As stated a lot of routers only support one VPN tunnel. You may want to look at getting routers that can make their own single tunnel and route the required traffic for you. This would also eliminate the need for your users to establish a client VPN connection.
0