Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS log managment

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need a tool/utility to manage IIS logs on multiple web servers, purge, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17864363
You want stats from the logs? Or you simply want to rotate/delete older than x?

For stats, there are plenty of products out there, Webtrends and all.
Small scale one like Sawmill:
http://www.sawmill.net/

And so on.

To manage, maybe something like this:
http://www.iislogs.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 17866413
Just to check and purge.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17868047
Check what? Did you look at iislogs?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17926550
0