Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Microsoft Word to startup in minimized mode

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am trying to get Microsoft Word to launch in minimized mode. I have tried creating a shortcut and putting it into the startup folder and then setting the Run parameter to Minimized, but it didn't work.

Thanks for the help!
Aeaden
0
Comment
Question by:Aeaden
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
consulteware earned 2000 total points
ID: 17852490
Just try to create one files with the VBS extension and put it on the startup menu with this content:

Dim WSHShell
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WSHShell.Run "winword.exe", 2, true

This will open Microsoft Word and will open it minimized.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amiableansari
ID: 17857693

Hi

right click on MS Word's short cut and click properties. in the shortcut tab select minimized in the Run combobox. Apply it and then start MS Word.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 18020609
The first post solve the question, it is true that when the user choose to run minimized, it does not work, but with that code it work.
Just try and check it.
0