[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using auto accept agent, free/busy info shows up when scheduling but nothing shows on the calendars.

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I setup auto accept agent with exchange for resource calendars.  I can schedule them and they reply with accepted but when I go look at the calendar for that resource nothing is there.  I can however see their schedule when I go to setup another appointment and try to schedule them, I can see the Free/busy info.
Any ideas how to make it so it adds it to the physical calendar in exchange so it can be viewed in outlook?
Again as usual with me this is last minute so the quicker the better...
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Gizneek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aa230002
aa230002 earned 400 total points
ID: 17851429
How are you looking at the calendar of that resource? Are you logged in using the same account or some other account which has permissions to open the calendar?

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gizneek
ID: 17851442
another account, my account and I am domain admin.  But the resource calendars are set for others to view them.  But when I open the calendar in outlook it shows nothing.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lollygagr earned 1600 total points
ID: 17851479
The likely answer is that the appointments are actually there in the physical calendar.  This behavior is consistent with permission problems.  If you don't have permissions to view the calendar folder in the mailbox, you will see a blank calendar.  The reason why you see Free-Busy information is that information is not coming from the calendar but from Schedule+ Free/Busy, a system public folder that receives information published from the calendars.    You can prove the appointments are actually in the calendar by logging in with the user account associated with the resource mailbox and opening Outlook, or by going to Outlook Web Access and authenticating as that user.  As far as permissions go, while you are logged in as the user, you can set up calendar permissions in Outlook by going to Tools - Options - Delegates, and adding the users/groups you want to directly view the calendar as Reviewers.

You could also add Full Mailbox Access rights for your account to that user's mailbox in the Exchange ADUC, but that is really a lot bigger permission set than you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gizneek
ID: 17851526
You are correct I only had "open folder" permissions assigned, I forget to enable "read items"...
Thanks to you both...
0