[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A few months ago, my Outlook 2003 software stopped allowing me to add
.ics entries in to my calendar. These are normally Webex meeting
notifications that I would like to save in my calendar. I get the
following message: "Cannot import vcalander file." Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BerriosN
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 500 total points
ID: 17851973
Hello BerriosN!

There was a hack that caused some disruption with this service.  First, make sure all of your office products are up-to-date:
Install ALL Windows SPs, Updates, and Patches:

It's important to ensure that you have installed all available Windows AND Office Service Packs, updates, and patches.  This helps to eliminate known issues.

Windows:  http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us

Office:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx

Note:  Your version of the update site may be different.

Also, contacts the WebEx folks to ensure you have the latest client, patches, etc.

Cheers,

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 17851985
Hi BerriosN,

Have you opened one of these in Notepad to verify that it's a valid vCalendar file?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17853584
Hmm, good thought Blue...
0