Solved

Mutilable Network cards in PDC And BDC

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have 3 nic cards in our primary domain controller w2k and We are only using one. Also Our BDC Has two netork cards and only one is being used. The previous Admin used only one nic in the PDC Because he said mutiple nics were causing issues. That's all I know. I want to know can I use these extra nics to improve preformanance. If having multiable nics will improve performance or can be used for windows service of functionaltyt How do I configure this Besides assigning static IP to each addtional Card? Could you give me a little technical detail. 500 Points
0
Comment
Question by:forestincentives
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17851590
Years ago we used to use that configuration to give NT PDC's (and certain Servers) different "Outside" and "Inside" IP Addresses.
I've also seen it used for DMZ boxes and Firewalls.

I don't think you ever want to set up DHCP on a Server, but I've been out of the server business for a while.

If things are working, why do you want to change?

Unless someone can come up with a good reason for it, I would use the NIC's somewhere else.

IMHO.


Vic
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 17852285
What type and brand of your NIC? Some NIC offers load balancing (Intel Gigabit or Pro 100) that you can spread the traffic throughout the 3 NICs to improve your performance significantly. Not all NICs can configure load balancing. Typically, to configure load balancing, you need to install an application call ProSet in Intel NIC. This application allows you configuring load balancing and fault tolerance on multiple NICs

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 17852309
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 17852373
These are more links in Microsoft. Keep in mind that you want to team up same type and class of NICs (cannot team a Gigabit with a Pro100). If you want to improve your performance, I suggest to get a pair of Intel NICs and team them up with Intel ProSet. Anyway, here is more microsoft load balancing procedure:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303751

K
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17853146
  Been there done that. The previous administrator was correct. Multi-homed (mutliple NIC) servers are very tricky to keep running properly. Unless you have a lot of time on your hands to keep messing with the likes of WINS, DNS, DHCP, etc. you are better off either removing the extra nics from the servers or at least disableing them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 17854650
FYI - Didn't read everyone's comments before mine...

Use all of the ports on all the servers... Just ensure you use the host files on any and all PC's to use the resources properly.

Servers should know eachother by certian IP's so the transmissions don't interfere with client PC's comms.

Client PC's should only speak on certain lines dependent on your host file configs.

Good luck
0