Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Demilter without string tokenizer

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi

I am looking for sample code that will file spaces and get the words in the sentance.
Problem is I cannot use string tokenizer.

example: " THIS IS THE STRING"
$word1 = THIS
$word2 = IS
$word3 = THE
...

It is very urgent. It would be great if you can get me sample code...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Perl_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 17851408
This might be too blunt but your example string shows only words seperated by spaces

my $string = 'THIS IS THE STRING';
my @words = $string =~ /(\S+)/g;
print "$_\n" for @words;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perl_Diver
ID: 17851416
Please explain what's the urgency? Are you sitting in class taking a test?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17851618

($word1,$word2,$word3)=split for " THIS IS THE STRING"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perl_Diver
ID: 17859244
I guess it was really urgent......
0