Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't launch sql server 2000 enterprise manager

Posted on 2006-11-01
16
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi you guys
I can't inicialize enterprise manager from my desktop Wxp profesional sp 2

I have this error message

Snap-in filed to initialize
Name: Microsoft SQL enterprise manager
CLSID: {00100100-1816-11d0-8EF5-00AA0062C58F}


i'M UNINSTALING AND INSTALING AGAIN AND NOTHING

COULD YOU HELP ME?
Ernesto




0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17851296
does this help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297064

note that SQL Enterprise Manager is also a MMC snap-in
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17851338
I see this document before but  isnt work,
when I try to plug in the component I have the same error message.

Snap-in filed to initialize
Name: Microsoft SQL enterprise manager
CLSID: {00100100-1816-11d0-8EF5-00AA0062C58F}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17851344
Im in windows xp proffesional edition
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17851639
I expect it was not shut down correctly last time it was run so you have some dangling processes.  Try rebooting the computer and if this is the problem it should be solved.   Let us know if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17851659
Negative.
Isn't work
I restarted the machine several times and the result is the same
thanks
ernesto
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17851689
Have you installed SQL Server 2005 (remeber if you install Visual Studio 2005 it installs an instance of sql server 2005)?  Sometimes an installation of SS2K5 will mess up an install of SS2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17858307
Is sql 2000
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17859104
i got that you are on SS2k but i was just interested if you had installed any version of sql server 2005 on the same box (and i realize you are not using 2005 when you get this error).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17859369
no sr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17862455
Another posible option?
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17862523
Have you installed Office Server Extensions lately?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1500 total points
ID: 17862541
install the latest sql server service pack
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17862567
you can try reregistering the library "sqlmmc.dll" with
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmmc.dll"

if none of that works, try removing and reinstalling SQL Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17867526
ok is working already, but i have this error message when i try  to see my tables (open table, design table,retun all arrows etc)


an unexpected error happend during this operation
   [ms visual databaes tools] class not registered
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 17868049
ok, the problem for  the issue was sent is done, this is another problem
thank you
ernesto
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17873714
thanks for the points ernesto.  I recommend reinstalling sql server (somehow your installation got corrupted).
0