[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Won't boot. How to get emails off hard drive for outlook 2003.

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi i had a computer that was running windows xp and for email client outlook 2003. I dont ever recall backing up my emails. However i have the hard drive hooked up to my laptop as an external. What do i do to get my emails off of that hard drive and import them to my outlook 2003 on my laptop. Please help its emergency!!
                                                                                                           Ray z
0
Comment
Question by:zman0101
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17851432
Greetings, zman0101 !

Emails and contacts are stored in a PST file.  Do a Windows search for *.pst file.  PST file is usually stored in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files to see it. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17851596
War1's information is correct.
Once you locate the .pst file you can then copy it into the same location on the functioning drive. The functioning drive will require the Outlook 2003 program to be installed if it is not.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17873671
zman0101,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0