Solved

About to upgrade 2003 environment to 2003 R2....prerequisites?

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all. I have been asked to upgrade a medium-sized company (7 locations, 9 DC's, few hundred users) from 2003 Server to 2003 R2. I have yet to perform an actual upgrade to R2 (just new installations), and before I touch this environment, I'm just look for some suggestions or perhaps anyone with prior experience can offer their opinions on how smooth this upgrade went. Are there any prerequisites to performing this upgrade? Does the existing Schema have to be extended?  

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Italia_NYC
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
R2 is basically W2k3 SP1, with some additional goodies; upgrading W2k3 SP1 to R2 is absolutely unspectacular. Just insert the second R2 CD, follow th wizard, enter the R2 license code when prompted.
There's only one "issue", and that is if you want to upgrade your DCs to R2; in this case, you need to run an additional adprep /forestprep from the cmpnents\R2\adprep on the second R2 CD (note that this is *not* required if you only want to join a member server).
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
oBdA is correct if you have exchange 2000 then ensure you also read
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325379
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285172/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
The first link is titled "Win 2000" but running Adprep on an R1 domain with Ex2K will produce the same error (also if you have any 2K DC's make sure they are at least at SP3)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Italia_NYC thanks m8, but the question was originally answered by oBdA I was just following up
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Italia_NYC
Comment Utility
Oh damn, you're right. The accepted answer was supposed to go to oBdA. Sorry about that. Not sure what can be done about it now. :(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
No Probs Ill post in CS for the mods to open the question then you can close it accordingly :)
0