[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What brand is the CD Player on Nip/Tuck

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know EE is probably not the place for this but....I have to find the CD Player that they use in surgery during the TV Show Nip/Tuck.  It opens with a wave of the hand, and is wall mounted.  Please tell me where I can buy this thing.
0
Comment
Question by:hunterdnance
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17851467
did anyone else happen to notice that that cd player in the surgery room is no longer B&O [bang&olufsen]?!! it was the brand fisher, isn't that the crappyass brand?! did they pay alot of $$$ to be featured or am i getting my brands mixed up?!! AHAHAAH!!! or is it cause liz is out of commission and she used to do the waving to turn on the cdplayer and now they had to get a new substitute and manual button pushing?

Above from http://niptuckfans.com/epguide/4x05.php
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17851468
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 17851491
here you go

 BeoSound Ouverture, BS9000, BL8000 playing in every surgical operation (t/w A Beosound 9000 + Beolab 8000 in Christian Troy's lounge)

http://www.beoworld.co.uk/movies.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17851524
From the bang-olufsen link:  "simple hand movement opens the glass doors and BeoSound 3000 lights up invitingly"

Where to buy? Try: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=BeoSound+3000+price

http://www.abtelectronics.com/product/17914.html   Bang & Olufsen BeoSound 3000
Yikes! $2200.00

[ http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/BeoSound-3000_W0QQitemZ220038415348QQihZ012QQcategoryZ86805QQcmdZViewItem
BeoSound 3000 (item 220038415348 end time 28-Oct-06 18:00:00 BST) - sold for £620.00 ]
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17852101
Pete -

I don't know about now, but Fisher used to be very high-end.  I know my father had some Fisher speakers he was very proud of and sounded very good.

 - Tex
0