?
Solved

Configuring Oracle 9i OEM & OMS

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Greetings,

If I configure Oracle 9i OEM & OMS on a windows platform, can I manage oracle database and create jobs for all of my databases that reside in a unix environment or will I have to configure my Oracle 9i OEM & OMS in a unix environment? Can I actually create backup jobs and monitor Oracle database(which all reside on unix servers) if the OEM and OMS is configured on a windows platform? Also do you have step by step instructions for configuring Oracle 9i OEM & OMS that I can find online?
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17851975
Hi,

OMS is platform independant, the last place i worked, we had OMS9i installed on windows looking after databases / listeners / web servers on solaris, linux and windows platforms.  the OMS talks to the various boxes through the agent that is installed on the boxes, it is a platform independant communication.  What you can do for a windows database using OMS, you can do for a UNIX database as well.  will look for an install guide.

:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17852009
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 17852986
When configuring backup jobs in the OMS website, will you have to create a new backup job within RMAN or does it create a job for you in RMAN?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17853026
I have not used rman, i would assume that once you have created the job in OEM, it will do all the rman work for you.
easiest way is to test this on a TEST instance and see what happens..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 17853162
So when you configured you backups jobs you excluded the whole concept of using RMAN for one of you components when configuring your backup? We will be upgrading our 9i databases to 10g soon and I know the 10g OEM & OMS supports 9i databases so I guess it would be best to configure my OEM & OMS in the 10g version correct? I know you can't use the 9i agents for 10g so I would have to install the 10g agents on all the host database servers correct?  Does that 10g agent cover all databases on the host or just for one database?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
rbrooker earned 500 total points
ID: 17853284
Hi,

q1: did i exclude rman from my backup jobs?
yes.  all the backups for all the oracle databases htat i looked after ( about 5-10 production ones ) were backed up using scheduled scripts.  OEM was not used for the backups.

q2: do i use 9i oem or 10g grid control?
use 10g grid control, this is backward compatible with 9i databases, although you will not get the full functionality

q3: a 9i or 10g agent?
10g agent for 10g grid control.

q4: does the agent cover everything on the box?
yes, there needs to be one and only one 10g agent on each machine you wish to monitor.  it will discover all the db's, listeners, IAS installs etc that are running on the host

:)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 17857070
OEM is not the tool to use RMAN, to to Export/Import jobs.
Why?
Because of the numerous complains that these utilities do not work properly via OEM interface.
0