Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php password code

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have a form in php and have a field which is an access code.

I only want the form to send email if say the code BFHTUJM65
is exact in the access code field if not error displayed in the field.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:buster808
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eheimer
ID: 17866891
If I understand correctly, you want a form that will allow the user to enter an email address, subject, message, and authorization code.  When the form is submitted the email will only be sent if the authorization code is correct, otherwise an error will be displayed.  Is that correct?  Maybe you can post the form that you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
royce2020 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17877925
well, if you're not too fussed about security, you could just have something like "if $passCode ==  'BFHTUJM65' sendEmail()" in your PHP code. No one without access to your PHP files will be able to see it (it won't show in the generated HTML code if a user veiws the source), but somone with a packet sniffer/catcher could intercept it and use it (it's being sent to the PHP server in plain text inside the POST request after all) but this is a bit beond a standard user.

I myself would use one way encription. Encript your pass code in a tempory PHP file with the code:
echo crypt('BFHTUJM65', '$2a$07$rasmuslerd...........$')
This will printout the encripted pass code sometghing like :  
 $2a$07$rasmuslerd............nIdrcHdxcUxWomQX9j6kvERCFjTg7Ra
next, in your actual web code put the line:
if crypt(passcode, '$2a$07$rasmuslerd...........$') == "$2a$07$rasmuslerd............nIdrcHdxcUxWomQX9j6kvERCFjTg7Ra" sendEmail()

Hope that's answered your question
0