Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop template -> HTML with text

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello experts,
I bought a template and it came as a PSD file with everything in it.
Everything is already sliced up. The template includes text (nav bar, item descriptions etc).
When I save for web in photoshop or save optimized in imageready it saves everything correctly except all the text is save as images.
Is there a way to save the text as text on top of the images?

I've never really played with web design so I'm not sure how this is done. The template is for an online gifts store.
Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:wdunski
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 1000 total points
ID: 17852137
Greetings wdunski,

No, photoshop cannot do this. To put text on the web you will need to use html.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wdunski
ID: 17853689
Is there a way to exclude the text layers when exporting it to html?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 17855009
Yes.  Open the template and save it under a new name.  This way you still have the original, but you can make edits to this new version as well.  On the new version, edit out the text.  I don't know if it's as simple as deleting layers that are text only or if it's a more complicated editing job, but get rid of anything that you don't want present on the web.  Then when you save the image for web, it won't have the text you don't want it too.

Also, you can add your own text to the image, text that you do want on the web.  
0