Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting the Week Number for the Year Given a Date

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to find a simple way to get the week number for a year, given a data in the format dd/mm/yyyy (e.g. 07/01/2006). The year will not necessarily be the curent year, it could be a past or future year. (This is what's giving me the problem).

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:marmaxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joechina
ID: 17852155
Try this

static int weekOfYear(DateTime dt)
{
     return (int)((int)(dt.DayOfYear + DateTime.ParseExact(dt.Year.ToString(), "yyyy", null).DayOfWeek) / 7 + 1);
}

Week is from Sunday to Saturday.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 17852675
I think this can help you and show you the exact ISO way to do this:

http://konsulent.sandelien.no/VB_help/Week/

The only thing you have to add is the parsing of the date with:

DateTime date = DateTime.ParseExact ("07/01/2006", "dd/mm/yyyy", null);
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmaxx
ID: 17853017
Thanks!
0