Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP On Win2k Server

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i have set up the DHCP function in my win2k server.  i have reserved 192.168.0.70-79 for the dhcp pool.  i have no idea why but my pool gets totally filled up with the entries for the win2k server itself.  one thing i noticed is that the Unique ID column is labeled as "RAS" for the entries where the server itself took up the ip addresses.  i hope this is enough info.  let me know how to make my DHCP server stop taking all of its own ip addresses.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasdak
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 975 total points
ID: 17851901
This means that you have the RRAS (Routing and Remote Access Server) installed on your server. If you do not need it, simply stop and disable it (or, better, uninstall it). By default the RAS server allocates DHCP addresses by chunks of ten each: this is why you see those entries in DHCP management console. As soon as you have the service uninstalled, you  can delete safely the DHCP entries, because they will be come stale.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17855567
If you need RAS then open up the scope to 20 addresses.  This way RRAS will reserve 10 and there will be 10 more available to local clients.

0