Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am going to have to learn to develop in Java as my company is dropping the product I normally develop for. We are now going to be developing for Documentum, I will only be doing the web side of stuff. The only java I have done has been javascript, can anyone tell me .......

how Java fits into web development? especially for Documentum.

what designer will I need?

can anyone recommend a good book?

If anyone out there does web development for documentum, I would really appreciate your advice.

Thanks

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 672 total points
ID: 17852584
Java =! javascript.  The two are totally unrelated.  Javascript just has the misfortune of having java in it's name.

I don't know much about documentum or exactly what you will be developing.  I'm assuming that it will be in the form of applets(http://java.sun.com/applets/) but thats just an assumption.

http://java.sun.com/ has some good software development kits and a few demos and tutorials floating around.  I'm sure a quick google search will bury you in more documentation and tutorials than you could sift through in a lifetime.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bpmurray
bpmurray earned 664 total points
ID: 17854462
Documentum is a doc management system, i.e. it allows the user to store & retrieve documents in a secure way. It's portal based too. It can run on any of the big app servers (IBM, BEA, etc.) and can use any of the big databases (DB2, Oracle, etc.).

This means that you'll have to learn Java in the following areas (note that as Morcalavin points out, the only relationship Java has with JavaScript is four letters):
   
    Basic Java - see http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/
    Java EE (or J2EE as it used to be called) - go through the tutorial on Sun's site, it's really good: http://java.sun.com/javaee/5/docs/tutorial/doc/
    Portlets and portal server - search for JSR168 information
    XML - look at XML parsers, but DOM and SAX
    I don't know if Documentum uses Java Content Repository (JCR - can't remember the JSR number)

Documentum has a development kit - try scrabbling around the site: http://software.emc.com/products/software_az/web_development_kit.htm?hlnav=T

In general, I'd strongly recommend that you take Sun's certification for Java. It isn't easy, but because you have to look at the language in such detail, you'll learn a lot more than if you don't do it.

I just realised that you probably don't know what a JSR is: it's the mechanism by which the Java language and its features are created and enhanced. The overall system is the Java Community Process (JCP) and the individual specs are Java Specification Requests (JSR), and each is assigned a number (http://www.jcp.org/en/home/index). Once you get a little experience, you could join one that's relevant to what you're doing.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 664 total points
ID: 17860285
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 17865192
wow cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17865194
;-)

ellandrd
0