Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ShellWait does not work in VB Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a ShellWait function that works in VB6, but not in Visual Studio 2005.  How would I launch the following command and have it wait until it completes?

Call ShellWait("net use \\Server\Share Password /user:UserName")

Thanks for the help!
BPL
0
Comment
Question by:bpl5000
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 17852029
http://www.devx.com/dotnet/Article/7914/1954?pf=true


in short:


      ' create a new process
      Dim myProcess As Process = _
         System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("net use \\Server\Share Password /user:UserName")
   
      ' wait until it exits
      myProcess.WaitForExit()
   
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 17852252
When I run this, it gives the error "Declaration expected" for the line "myProcess.WaitForExit()".  What am I doing wrong?  I copied and pasted the lines.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17852299
I don't see what you made "wrong"...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17852450
Show us your code...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 17852460
Here's what my code looks like:

Public Class Form1
    Private Declare Function SetCurrentDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "SetCurrentDirectoryA" (ByVal lpPathName As String) As Long

    'create a new process
    Dim myProcess As Process = _
    System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("net use \\Server\Share Password /user:UserName")

    ' wait until it exits
     myProcess.WaitForExit()


    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim rv As Integer

        'SetCurrentDirectory("\\winapps.bcs\Barclay")
        'rv = Shell("\\Server\Share Password /user:UserName\program.exe", vbNormalFocus)
        Call Shell("\\Server\Share Password /user:UserName\program.exe", AppWinStyle.NormalFocus)

    End Sub

End Class
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17852524

Public Class Form1
    Private Declare Function SetCurrentDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "SetCurrentDirectoryA" (ByVal lpPathName As String) As Long


    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click


      'create a new process
      Dim myProcess As Process = _
      System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(""\\Server\Share Password /user:UserName\program.exe"")

      ' wait until it exits
       myProcess.WaitForExit()

    End Sub

End Class
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 17852653
Could I do the same thing like this?

Call Shell("\\Server\Share Password /user:UserName\program.exe", AppWinStyle.NormalFocus, True)

It seems the 3rd parameter decides whether or not to wait for the program to finish.  Is this the case?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17852681
the myProcess.WaitForExit() replaces that functionality.
0