Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HA

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
2,445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am getting this error.  How do you troubleshoot?

clhaver[152]: cannot connect to node prod1 rc=-1 errno=0

Starting Cluster Services on node: prod2
This may take a few minutes.  Please wait...
prod2: start_cluster: Starting HACMP
prod2: Nov  1 2006 13:34:51 Starting execution of /usr/es/sbin/cluster/etc/rc.
cluster
prod2: with parameters: -boot -N -i
prod2:
prod2: clgetactivenodes: Unable to obtain pingable address for prod1.
prod2: Nov  1 2006 13:34:55
prod2: /usr/es/sbin/cluster/utilities/clstart: called with flags -smG -i
prod2:
prod2:        Nov  1 2006 13:34:56
prod2: Completed execution of /usr/es/sbin/cluster/etc/rc.cluster
prod2: with parameters: -boot -N -i.
prod2: Exit status = 0
prod2:
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 400 total points
ID: 17861641
Version of HACMP and type of configuration (IPAT / IP Aliases) will make a difference here but ...

Can you ping the IP addresses for prod1 from prod2?

Check that all the IP names for prod1 are defined in the HACMP config

Check that all the IP names for prod1 are in /etc/hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17861684
>> Can you ping the IP addresses for prod1 from prod2?

yes

Check that all the IP names for prod1 are in /etc/hosts

>> yes, it is there.

>> Check that all the IP names for prod1 are defined in the HACMP config
Where/whch file exactly do we need to check?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17875823
/etc/hosts or DNS ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 17875831
I checked them already.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17887247
1) type "hostname"
node.domain.dom
2) check this name
host `hostname`
host (ip addr you get)
3) check all nodes with or without domain suffiz

Are you sure you got so far on node error comes from???
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18043560
No objections. No answer yet, due to no input from asker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethanjohnsons
ID: 18045425
>>
1) type "hostname"
node.domain.dom
2) check this name
host `hostname`
host (ip addr you get)
3) check all nodes with or without domain suffiz

>> Are you sure you got so far on node error comes from???

Yes, I checked them already.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1600 total points
ID: 18057442
I did that once basically deallocating and reinstalling damaged /took about a day/ node and then setting back into cluster /i do not recommend doing that if you ever has any use of HACMP/
HACMP is very sensitive to DNS failures, so is AIX's libc.
0