?
Solved

Server 2003 Standard & MS Postoffice

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,
I'm looking to move from 2k server to 2003 Server. Currently I do not use MS echchange, I use the ms Postoffice for inside mail, it does the job.  We only have about 35 users so it's not a large amount.

I need suggestion on whether not 2003 server I can setup ms postoffice on there to, to avoid spend an extra 3 grand to get exchange.  If I can use ms postoffice on 2003 server i will and save.  I thought of SBS, but I use terminal Services, and have about 10 folks loging in, SBS only allow 2 terminal Service Sesion.  So thats why I'm looking at standard, but i don't really want to pay for exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 260 total points
ID: 17852160
Do you mean Microsoft Mail?  Which version?  2.11 , 3.0, 3.2, or 3.5?

I didn't know that dinosaur was still around.

If it is Microsoft Mail you should still be able to run it since it only uses mapped drives.

Are you using DirSync or any of the other DOS agents?  I would imagine they would work as well.

I supported all of the above when I worked for MS.  LOL that sure brings back the memories...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maehdros
maehdros earned 240 total points
ID: 17852594
You can move the entire directory structure (default=\wgpo0000) to the 2003 server and change the Microsoft Mail applet in Outlook to point to that directory. Make sure the users have read/write permissions.

You will also need: wgpoadmn.dll and wgpocpl.cpl in the %windir%\system32\ directory to administrate it.

You can actually administrate it with any workstation that has access to the wgpo0000 directory and has those two files in the %windir%\system32\ directory.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17852921
lol,
yes Microsoft mail.  I was able to pull 2 files off of a 98 disk to get it on 2k server.  wqorked for us for years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17852935
lol,
No I just used microsoft mail.  So you're saying it should work with 2003 server?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17852963
Cool,
Thank you, so now I can get 2003 standard without setting up another server for terminal services.  I can have that one server do it all and I don't have to pay for ms exchange
0