Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Brother MFC will print but can't scan on Dell Optiplex

Posted on 2006-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Brother MFC-420cn connected to a Dell Optiplex GX50 running Windows 2000 SP4.  All aspects of the MFC work fine except the scanner.  The Brother diagnostic software shows the status as "Cannot communicate with the device".  If you try to scan something, the following error message appears:

"MFC-420CN USB cannot be found.  Please make sure your device is ON and interface cable is properly connected to your computer (CC027)".  

I installed the MFC sucessfully on another computer in my office and printing/scanning all work fine, so it's probably the computer and not the MFC.  I tried the repair process that comes with the Brother software & removing and reinstalling the software all with the same results.  Anyone have any ideas on what to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:kwylie
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kwylie
ID: 17852251
Also, I downloaded the installation files from the Brother site and used that rather than the CD that came with the printer to install the MFL-Pro suite and that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17856617
can you make a copy? if not, the scanner may simply be bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwylie
ID: 17858467
The copier function works, as does the scanner except when it is connected to Dell Optiplex.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 17860465
kwylie,

I've seen some issues before with certain hardware attached to Dell Computers. In once such case, I had a client who purchased a Dell package deal which included an all-in-one machine that they were hyping at the time. We could never get scanning to work, and in fact when we tried, we had to unplug the all-in-one and reboot before we could use the otehr functions. Eventually I was able to get Dell to admit that they hadn't tested the items that they were selling together as a package, and that in fact there was in I/O issue on the Dell when used with that one all-in-one machine. They took it back and substituted another all-in-one mode from the same manufacturer and we didn't have any more problems.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwylie
ID: 17861616
Thanks for your input, unfortunately for me, the printer wasn't purchased as part of a package with the computer, so I suppose Dell is "technically" off the hook.  Both of the other computers that I successfully used the scan function of the MFC on are also Dells, just not Optiplex model.  I have one other Optiplex in the office (should be exactly the same as the one that isn't allowing the MFC to scan since they were purchased at the same time), so I'll try installing the MFC there and see what happens, I just have to wait for the computer to become available.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17862311
My point was primarily that sometimes some hardware won't work with certain peripherals...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 17868077
I'd try the following :

1 - Completely Unistall and delete the Related Folders.
2 - Unplug the USB
3 - Reboot
4 - Install the latest Intel Inf Update, in order to upgrade the Root HUB USB and Southbridge drivers.
5 - Reboot
6 - Install the Software with the Cable unpluged. Plug ONLY when asked to.
7 - Reboot

This should do it !

Best Regards 1\
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18065691
kwylie,
This question has been classified as abandoned as it has no comments in the last 21 days.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately FOUR (4) days.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18067245
I think you should split here !

Good pointouts were given

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18152132
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: lherrou {http:#17860465} & mcp_jon {http:#17868077}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0