[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A button showing up on the form

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a completely blank form, there is nothing on the form.  But when I view the form from a web broswer, there is submit button a the bottom.  I have no clues where it is coming from.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17852320
I think that is the default.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 17852392
How do I remove it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hong7cong
ID: 17856516
The button might be a default "action" added to that form. To remove that action, you open the form (in Designer mode, of couse). Select menu View and then Action Pane. The action window will show in the right-hand side. The you could delete the "action' - if have any in that windows.

Have funs !
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 17857445
It is the default button which will be added to the form for browser viewing. This is for Submitting a form from web. You can create Action button in Action bar and get rid of this.

or
in Form properties box, from second tab, select Generate HTML for all the fields.
0