Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SUNWlibms

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I need to uprgrade the package SUNWlibms on a solaris 8 system.

I need to know the procedure of accomplishing the same.


Thanks,
--Walter.
0
Comment
Question by:wfaleiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wfaleiro
ID: 17852455
I understand instead of reinstalling the same package can be patched.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 75 total points
ID: 17862719
Hello
You should have SUNWlibms in your OS CD's .I haven't got a Solaris 8 system on my hand,but This package must found on the Solaris_8/Product_Directory
then You must"pkgadd" This from the Solaris_8/Product directory
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 75 total points
ID: 17864024
What do you mean you need to "upgrade" it ?

The only way to upgrade Solaris 8 (and it packages) is to perform an upgrade install *or* download Solaris 8 Maintenance Update patch bundles and installing them.
0